Men's Golf

Back to SBCC

Archives -- Season Results

 
    2012 (26-34, 5th in WSC)

DAY DATE TOURNAMENT LOCATION TIME SCORES RECORD
Monday Jan 30 Bakersfield Invitational (1st round)                        Seven Oaks CC           11 am      

 Team -- 1, Canyons 362. 2 (tie), Citrus, Hancock 381. 4, Reedley 383. 5, Bakersfield  384. 6, SBCC 386. 7, Ventura 391. 8, West Hills 398. 9, Fresno 423.
 Medalists (par 72) -- Riley Hayfield, Canyons, 71; Luke Kristo, Canyons, 71.
 
 SBCC scores -- David Aarons 75, Forrest Iverson 77, Thomas McLendon 77, Trevor Gorski  78, Reese Hutchins 79, Jeff Blystone 81.

 
Tuesday Jan 31 Bakersfield Invitational (Final round)                        Rio Bravo CC 8 a.m.

 Team -- 1, Canyons 362-377--739. 2, SBCC 386-383--769. 3, Bakersfield 384-398--782. 4, Reedley 383-400--783. 5, Hancock 381-403--784. 6,  Citrus 381-404--785. Ventura 391-395--786. 8, West Hills 398-412--810. 9, Fresno 423-423--846.
 Medalist (par 72) -- Derek Larson, Canyons, 73-73--146.
 SBCC scores -- Forrest Iverson 77-74--151, David Aarons 75-77--152, Trevor Gorski   78-76--154, Reese Hutchins 79-76--155, Thomas McLendon 77-80--157, Jeff Blystone 81-84--165.

7-1

Monday Feb 6 WSC No. 1 (Canyons hosts)                        Valencia CC 10 a.m.    

 Team -- 1, Canyons 375. 2, SBCC 399. 3, Hancock 400. 4, Ventura 401 (won tiebreaker). 5, Glendale 401. 6, Citrus 409.  7, Bakersfield 414.
 
Medalists (par 72) -- Travis Bregman, Canyons, 72; Jacob Graliezer, Canyons, 72.
 
SBCC scores -- 3, Forrest Iverson 74, David Aarons 80, Trevor Gorski 81, Reese Hutchins   82, Kyle Rieb 82, Thomas McLendon 85.
 WSC standings -- Canyons 6-0, SBCC 5-1, Hancock 4-2, Ventura 3-3, Glendale 2-4, Citrus  1-5, Bakersfield 0-6.

12-2, 5-1 WSC

Monday Feb 13        WSC No. 2 (SBCC hosts)                        Alisal Ranch (Solvang)                        11 am  Team -- 1, SBCC 394. 2, Canyons 395. 3, Ventura 399 (won card-off). 4, Glendale 399. 5, Bakersfield 407.  6, Hancock 414. 7, Citrus 418.
 
Medalist (par 72) -- David Aarons, SBCC, 71.
 
SBCC scores -- Aarons 71, Trevor Gorski 78, Jeff Blystone 79, Reese Hutchins 80,  Forrest Iverson 86, Kyle Rieb 88.
 
WSC standings -- 1 (tie), SBCC, Canyons 11-1. 3, Ventura 7-5. 4 (tie), Glendale,  Hancock 5-7. 6, Bakersfield 2-10. 7, Citrus 1-11.

18-2, 11-1 (2nd)                             

Monday Feb 27 WSC No. 3 (Bakersfield hosts)                        Rio Bravo CC 10:30 am

 Team -- 1, Canyons 379. 2, Ventura 391. 3, Hancock 396 (won playoff). 4, Glendale  396. 5, Citrus 397. 6, SBCC 402. 7, Bakersfield 411.
 
Medalist (par 72) -- Mathias Dahl, G, 70.
 
SBCC scores -- Forrest Iverson 75, Reese Hutchins 77, Jeff Blystone 83, Thomas McLendon   83, David Aarons 84, Trevor Gorski 85.
  WSC standings -- 1, Canyons 17-1. 2 (tie), SBCC, Ventura 12-6. 4, Hancock 9-9. 5, Glendale 8-10. 6, Citrus 3-15. 7, Bakersfield 2-16.

19-7, 12-6 (t-2nd)                       
Sunday Mar 4 Pt. Conception Invitational (First round)                        Marshallia Ranch (Vandenberg AFB)                        10 am  Team -- 1, Ventura 380. 2, Hancock 388. 3, Glendale 389. 4, Citrus 390. 5, SBCC 391. 6, Bakersfield 416. 7, El Camino 418.
 Medalist (par 72) -- Etsuyuki Fukaya, Citrus, 70.
 SBCC scores -- Trevor Gorski 75, David Aarons 76, Thomas McLendon 78, Kyle Rieb 80, Jeff Blystone 82, Forrest Iverson 90.
 
Monday Mar 5 Pt. Conception Invitational (Final round)                        La Purisima (Lompoc)                        10 am

 Team -- 1, Ventura 380-388--768. 2, Glendale 389-391--780. 3, SBCC 391-394--784. 4, Hancock 388-399--787. 5, Citrus 390-401--791. 6, Bakersfield 416-424--840. 7,  El Camino 418-427--845.
  Individual (par 72) -- 1, David Aarons, SBCC, 76-72--148. 2, Etsuyuki Fukaya, Citrus,  70-79--149. 
 SBCC scores -- Aarons 76-72--148, Jeff Blystone 82-74--156, Thomas McLendon 78-83--158, Kyle Rieb 80-80--160, Trevor Gorski 75-85--160, Forrest Iverson 90-83--173.

23-9
Sunday     Mar 18 North-South Invitational (First round)                        Hunter Ranch (Paso Robles)                        11 am

 Team -- 1, Chabot 375. 2, Glendale 377. 3 (tie), SBCC, Ventura 391. 5, Bakersfield 392. 6, Hancock 396. 7 (tie), El Camino, West Hills  398.
 
Medalists (par 72) -- Tyler Archer, Chabot; Mathias Dahl, Glendale, 71.
 SBCC scores -- Thomas McLendon 75, David Aarons 79, Trevor Gorski 79, Reese Hutchins  79, Nick Cox 79, Klas Rockberg 82.                           

 
Monday Mar 19 North-South Invitational (Final round)                        Hunter Ranch (Paso Robles)                        7:30 am         

  Team -- 1, Chabot 375-368--743. 2, Glendale 377-372--749. 3, Ventura 391-382--773.  4, Bakersfield 392-385--774. 5, Hancock 396-384--780. 6, SBCC 391-396--787. 7, El Camino 398-391--789. 8, West Hills 398-396--794.
  Medalist (par 72) -- Tyler Archer, Chabot, 71-71--142.
  SBCC scores -- Trevor Gorski 79-75--154, Reese Hutchins 79-78--157, Thomas McLendon  75-82--157, David Aarons 79-80--159, Nick Cox 79-81--160, Klas Rockberg 82-85--167.

25-14
Monday Mar 26 WSC No. 4 / Glendora Invitational (Neutral site)                       

Glendora CC

10 am  Team (18 schools) -- 1, Glendale 360. 2, Canyons 369. 3, SBCC 370. 4, College of the Desert 372. 5, Orange Coast 378. 6, Hancock 379. 7 (tie), Ventura, El Camino 380. 9, Citrus 381. 10, Palomar 386.
 Medalists (par 71), 108 players) -- Austin Kaiser, Hancock, 67; Luke Kristo, Canyons, 67.
 SBCC scores -- 4, Forrest Iverson 70, 11, David Aarons 73, Kyle Rieb 75, Trevor Gorski 76, Reese Hutchins 76, Jeff Blystone 78.

WSC No. 4
  Team -- 1, Glendale 360. 2, Canyons 369. 3, SBCC 370. 4, Hancock 379. 5, Ventura 380. 6, Citrus 381. 7, Bakersfield 403.
 Medalists (par 71) -- Austin Kaiser, Hancock, 67; Luke Kristo, Canyons, 67.
 SBCC scores -- Iverson 70, Aarons 73, Rieb 75, Gorski 76, Hutchins 76, Blystone 78.
 WSC standings -- 1, Canyons 22-2. 2, SBCC 16-8. 3 (tie), Glendale, Ventura 14-10.   5, Hancock 12-12. 6, Citrus 4-20. 7, Bakersfield 2-22.
41-16, 16-8 WSC (2nd)
Monday Apr 2 WSC No. 5 (Ventura hosts)                             Saticoy CC 11 am

 Team -- 1, Canyons 379. 2, Glendale 382. 3, Ventura 391. 4, Citrus 398 (won tiebreaker).  5, SBCC 398. 6, Bakersfield 402. 7, Hancock 404.
 Medalist -- Austin Kaiser, Hancock, 73. 
 SBCC scores -- David Aarons 77, Forrest Iverson 78, Nick Cox 81, Reese Hutchins 83, Kyle Rieb 89.
 
WSC standings -- 1, Canyons 28-2. 2, Glendale 19-11. 3 (tie), SBCC, Ventura 18-12. 5, Hancock 12-18, 6, Citrus 7-23. 7, Bakersfield 3-27.

43-20, 18-12 WSC (tie 3rd)
Wednesday Apr 11 WSC No. 6 (Citrus hosts)                        San Dimas GC 11 am

 Team -- 1, Canyons 345. 2, Glendale 364. 3, SBCC 371. 4, Hancock 373. 5, Bakersfield 383 (won tiebreaker). 6, Ventura 383. 7, Citrus 401.
 Medalist -- Tyler Schwanz, Canyons, 67.
SBCC scores -- 5, David Aarons 69, Forrest Iverson 75, Reese Hutchins 75, Trevor  Gorski 76, Jeff Blystone 76, Kyle Rieb 79.
 
WSC Standings -- 1, Canyons 34-2. 2, Glendale 24-12. 3, SBCC 22-14. 4, Ventura 19-17.   5, Hancock 15-21. 6, Citrus 7-29. 7, Bakersfield 5-31.

47-22, 22-14 (3rd)                       
Monday Apr 16 WSC No. 7 (Glendale hosts)                        Oakmont CC 10 am  Team -- 1, Glendale 390. 2, Canyons 395. 3, Hancock 399. 4, Ventura 404. 5, Citrus  405. 6, SBCC 417. 7, Bakersfield 419.
 Medalist -- Austin Kaiser, Hancock, 70.
 SBCC scores -- David Aarons 81, Trevor Gorski 81, Nick Cox 81, Kyle Rieb 86, Jeff Blystone 88, Reese Hutchins 89.
 WSC Standings -- 1, Canyons 39-3. 2, Glendale 30-12. 3, SBCC 23-19. 4, Ventura 22-20. 5, Hancock 19-23. 6, Citrus 9-33. 7, Bakersfield 5-37.
48-27, 23-19 (3rd)                       
Monday Apr 23 WSC No. 8 (Hancock hosts)                        Santa Maria CC 10:30 am  Team -- 1, Glendale 365. 2, Canyons 366. 3, Hancock 377. 4, Ventura 378. 5, Bakersfield 379. 6, Citrus 380. 7, SBCC 393.
 Medalists -- Mike Timpson, Glendale 70; Mathias Dahl, Glendale 70.
 SBCC scores -- Kyle Rieb 74, Klas Rockberg 78, Forrest Iverson 79, David Aarons 81, Trevor Gorski 81, Nick Cox 81.
 WSC Standings -- 1, Canyons 44-4. 2, Glendale 36-12. 3, Ventura 25-23. 4 (tie), SBCC,  Hancock 23-25. 6, Citrus 10-38. 7, Bakersfield 7-41.
48-33 23-25 (tie 4th)                        
Monday Apr 30 WSC Championships (WSC No. 9 and 10)                        Marshallia Ranch (36 holes)                        8 am

 Team -- 1, Canyons 366-366--732. 2, Ventura 382-379--761. 3, Glendale 380-385--765. 4, Hancock 385-391--776. 5, Citrus 402-380--782. 6, SBCC 401-395--796. 7, Bakersfield 408-407--815.
 Medalist (par 72) -- Aaron West, Canyons 65-75--140.
 SBCC scores -- Trevor Gorski 79-75--154, David Aarons 80-79--159, Kyle Rieb 80-79--159,  Forrest Iverson 82-79--161, Klas Rockberg 80-83--163. Final WSC
 Standings -- 1, Canyons 56-4. 2, Glendale 44-16. 3, Ventura 34-26. 4, Hancock  28-32. 5, SBCC 26-34. 6, Citrus 15-45. 7, Bakersfield 7-53.

51-42 26-34 (5th)
Monday May 7 Southern Cal Regional (36 holes)                        Glendora CC 8 am    
Monday May 14 State Championships (36 holes)                        Santa Maria CC TBA    

 

   Head Coach -- Chuck Melendez    melendez@sbcc.edu


  2011 (14-46, 7th in WSC)

DAY DATE TOURNAMENT LOCATION TIME SCORES RECORD
Monday Jan 31 Bakersfield Invitational
(1st round)
Seven Oaks CC            11 a.m.       Team (10 schools) -- 1, Canyons 370. 2, Ventura 373. 3, Reedley 375. 4, SBCC 387. 5, Hancock 388.
 Medalist (par 72) -- John Everson, Reedley, 71.
 SBCC scores -- Dodge Ward 73, Matt Boberg 74, Reese Hutchins 79, Kyle Rieb 80, Jeff Lester 81, Erik Price 82.
 
Tuesday Feb 1 Bakersfield Invitational
(Final round)
Rio Bravo CC 8 a.m.

  Team (10 schools) -- 1, Canyons 370-368--738. 2, Ventura 373-384--757. 3, Reedley 375-389-764. 4, Bakersfield 392-383--775. 5, SBCC 387-394--781. 6, Hancock 388-397--785.
  Medalists -- Alex Macalusco, Canyons, 73-71--144; Max Cohen, Canyons, 73-71--144.
  SBCC scores -- 5, Matt Boberg 74-74--148, Dodge Ward 73-78--151, Reese Hutchins 79-79--158, Erik Price 82-77--159, Jeff Lester 81-85--166, Kyle Rieb 80-87--167.

5-4 

Monday Feb 7 WSC No. 1 (Canyons hosts) Valencia CC 10 a.m.

 Team -- 1, Canyons 370. 2, Bakersfield 381. 3, Ventura 388. 4, Hancock 394. 5, Glendale 400. 6, Citrus 403. 7, SBCC 407.
 Medalist (par 72) -- Rufie Fessler, B, 68.
 SBCC scores -- Dodge Ward 76, Jeff Lester 79, Kyle Rieb 83, Reese Hutchins 84, Matt Boberg 85.
 WSC standings -- Canyons 6-0, Bakersfield 5-1, Ventura 4-2, Hancock 3-3, Glendale 2-4, Citrus 1-5, SBCC 0-6.

 5-10,
0-6 WSC

Friday Feb 11         Rio Hondo Invitational California CC
Whittier
10 a.m.  Team -- 1, Long Beach 369. 2, Desert 375. 3, Glendale 378. 4, Orange Coast 384. 5, Ventura 386. 6, Citrus 389. 7, Mt. San Jacinto 404. 8, SBCC 410. 9, Victor Valley 414. 10, Antelope Valley 432.
 Medalist (par 72) -- Peter Prescott, LB, 66.
 SBCC scores -- Matt Boberg 76, Kyle Rieb 82, Dodge Ward 82, Reese Hutchins 83, Erik Price 87, Mike Galsterer 89.

7-17 

Monday Feb 21 WSC No. 2 (SBCC hosts) Alisal Ranch
Solvang
10 a.m.

 Team -- 1, Canyons 362. 2, Hancock 375 (won card-off). 3, Glendale 375. 4, SBCC 381. 5, Bakersfield 385. 6, Ventura 388. 7, Citrus 401.
 Medalists -- Aaron West, Canyons; Derek Larson, Canyons, 69.
 SBCC scores -- 5, Kyle Rieb 73, Reese Hutchins 74, Matt Boberg 75, Dodge Ward 79, Jeff Lester 80, Erik Price 85.
 WSC standings -- Canyons 12-0, Hancock 8-4, Bakersfield 7-5, Glendale 6-6, Ventura 5-7, SBCC 3-9, Citrus 1-11. 

10-20,
3-9 

Monday Feb 28 WSC No. 3 (Ventura hosts) Saticoy CC 11 a.m.

 Team -- 1, Canyons 382. 2, Glendale 390. 3, Hancock 393 (won card-off). 4, Ventura 393. 5, Citrus 421. 6, SBCC 430. 7, Bakersfield 433.
 Medalist (par 72) -- Max Cohen, Canyons, 72.
 SBCC scores -- Reese Hutchins 82, Jeff Lester 83, Kyle Rieb 86, Claus Ipsen 89, Dodge Ward 90, Erik Price 95.
 WSC standings -- Canyons 18-0, Hancock 12-6, Glendale 11-7, Ventura 8-10, Bakersfield 7-11, SBCC 4-14, Citrus 3-15.

11-25,
4-14 (6th) 

Monday Mar 7 WSC No. 4
(Hancock hosts)
Santa Maria CC 10 a.m.

 Team -- 1, Canyons 380. 2, Hancock 382. 3, Bakersfield 383. 4, Ventura 389. 5, Glendale 393. 6, Citrus 416. 7, SBCC 417.
 Medalist (par 72) -- Matt Sobzcak, H, 68.

 SBCC scores -- Matt Boberg 78, Kyle Rieb 80, Jeff Lester 83, Reese Hutchins 88, Dodge Ward 88, Erik Price 88.
 WSC standings -- Canyons 24-0, Hancock 17-7, Glendale 13-11, Ventura 11-13, Bakersfield 11-13, SBCC 4-20, Citrus 4-20.
 11-31,
4-20
Monday Mar 14 Southern Cal Invitational La Purisima
Lompoc
10 a.m.  Team -- 1, Long Beach 398. 2, Ventura 410. 3, Citrus 412. 4, Glendale 424. 5, SBCC 431. 6, El Camino 444. 7, Victor Valley 447.
 Medalist (par 72) -- Peter Prescott, LB, 72.
 SBCC scores -- 3, Dodge Ward 77, Matt Boberg 80, Kyle Rieb 89, Reese Hutchins 91, Jeff Lester 94.
13-35
Sun-Mon      Mar 20-21 North-South Invitational
 (36 holes)
Hunter Ranch
Paso Robles
11 a.m.
8 a.m.

.Postponed, rain

 
Monday Mar 28 WSC No. 5
(Citrus hosts)

San Dimas GC

10 a.m.  Team -- 1, Canyons 350. 2, Citrus 367. 3, Glendale 373 (won card-off for third). 4, Hancock 373. 5, Ventura 380. 6, Bakersfield 382. 7, SBCC 395.
 Medalist (par 72) -- Aaron West, Canyons, 67.
 SBCC scores -- Dodge Ward 76, Reese Hutchins 77, Matt Boberg 79, Kyle Rieb 81, Jeff Lester 82, Mike Galsterer 87.
 WSC standings -- Canyons 30-0, Hancock 20-10, Glendale 17-13, Ventura 13-17, Bakersfield 12-18, Citrus 9-21, SBCC 4-26.
  13-41
    4-26
Monday April 4 WSC No. 6
(Neutral site)     
Elkins Ranch
Fillmore
11:30 am

 Team -- 1, Canyons 363. 2, Glendale 369. 3, Ventura 370. 4, Bakersfield 379. 5, Hancock 380. 6, SBCC 388. 7, Citrus 395.
 Medalists (par 71) -- Andrew Garcia, V 70; Chris Ramirez, G, 70.
 SBCC scores -- Mike Galsterer 76, Dodge Ward 78, Matt Boberg 78, Reese Hutchins 78, Kyle Rieb 78, Nick Cox 81.
 WSC standings -- Canyons 36-0, Glendale 22-14, Hancock 22-14, Ventura 17-19, Bakersfield 15-21, Citrus 9-27, SBCC 5-31.

  14-46,
   5-31
Monday April 11 WSC No. 7
(Bakersfield hosts)
Rio Bravo CC 10 a.m.

 Team -- 1, Canyons 371. 2, Glendale 378. 3, Citrus 384. 4, Ventura 385. 5, Bakersfield 389. 6, Bakersfield 396. 7, SBCC 403.
 Medalist (par 72) -- Aaron West, Canyons, 70.
 SBCC scores -- Kyle Rieb 75, Dodge Ward 76, Matt Boberg 80, Reese Hutchins 82, Mike Galsterer 90.
 WSC standings -- Canyons 42-0, Glendale 27-15, Hancock 24-18, Ventura 20-22, Bakersfield 16-26, Citrus 13-29, SBCC 5-37.

 14-52,
  5-37
Monday April 18 WSC No. 8
(Glendale hosts)
Oakmont CC 10 a.m.  Team -- 1, Glendale 377. 2, Canyons 380. 3, Ventura 389. 4, SBCC 391. 5, Citrus 403. 6, Bakersfield 405. 7, Hancock 411.
 Medalist -- Brennan Amirkhizi, Glendale, 67.
 SBCC scores -- Matt Boberg 74, Kyle Rieb 78, Dodge Ward 79, Reese Hutchins 79, Jeff Lester 81, Paul Michaleto 83.
 WSC standings -- Canyons 47-1, Glendale 32-16, Ventura 25-23, Hancock 24-24, Bakersfield 17-31, Citrus 15-33, SBCC 8-40. 
 17-55,
  8-40
Monday April 25 WSC Championships
(WSC No. 9 and 10)
Los Serranos CC
Chino Hills
6:30 am

 Team -- 1, Canyons 368-379--747. 2, Glendale 376-384--760. 3, Hancock 384-390--774. 4, SBCC 389-390--779. 5, Citrus 390-393--783. 6, Bakersfield 395-391--786. 7, Ventura (no score).
 Medalist (par 74) -- Aaron West, Canyons, 71-74--145.
 SBCC scores -- Dodge Ward 79-73--152, Nick Cox 74-82--156, Claus Ipsen 78-79--157, Kyle Rieb 79-79--158, Matt Boberg 79-81--160, Reese Hutchins 84-78--162.
 Final WSC standings -- 1, Canyons 59-1. 2, Glendale 44-16. 3, Hancock 30-30. 4, Ventura 25-35. 5, Bakersfield 20-40. 6, Citrus 18-42. 7, SBCC 14-46. 

 23-61,
 14-46
Monday May 9 Southern Cal Regional
  (36 holes)
Bermuda Dunes CC  

 

 
Monday May 16 State Championships
  (36 holes)
Kings CC, Hanford  

 

 

   Head Coach -- Chuck Melendez (11th year)


   2010 (38-22 WSC, third place; 1st Regional; 6th in State)

DAY DATE TOURNAMENT LOCATION TIME  SCORES RECORD
Monday Feb. 1 Bakersfield Invitational (1st round) Seven Oaks CC 10:30 a.m.  Team (11 teams)--1, Canyons 369. 2 (tie), Bakersfield, Ventura 375. 6, SBCC 391.
 Medalist--Ryan Belliston, Citrus, 70.
 SBCC scores--Jesse Ferris 72, Mike Levine 77, Ryan Ritzau 78, Ross Martin 80, Albert Corral 84, Andy Clayton 89.
 
Tuesday Feb. 2 Bakersfield Invitational (Final round) Rio Bravo CC 7 a.m.

 Team (11 teams) -- 1, Canyons 369-370--739. 2, Ventura 375-383--758. 3, Bakersfield 375-385--760. 4, SBCC 391-381--772. 5, Fresno 387-389--776.
 Medalist--Jesse Ferrris, SBCC, 72-71--143.
 SBCC scores--Ryan Ritzau 78-78--156, Mike Levine 77-80--157, Ross Martin 80-77--157, Albert Corral 84-79--163, Andy Clayton 89-76--165. 

7-3

Monday Feb. 8 Pt. Conception Open Marshallia Ranch
Vandenberg AFB
10:30 a.m.  Team -- 1, SBCC 396. 2, Hancock 409. 3, Bakersfield 418. 4, El Camino 437.
 Medalist -- Nick Koonbirarak, H, 73.
  SBCC scores -- Ryan Ritzau 74, Jesse Ferris 76, Albert Corral 77, Mike Levine 84. Andy Clayton 85.

10-3

Friday Feb 12 Rio Hondo Invitational California CC 10 a.m.  Team (13 schools)--1, Orange Coast 366. 2, Canyons 368. 3, Ventura 371. 4, SBCC 377. 5 (tie), Glendale, Desert 387. 7, Long Beach 390.
 Medalist (par 72)--Ryan Turner, V, 69.
 SBCC scores--2, Jesse Ferris 70, Albert Corral 73, Ross Martin 75, Donald Carano 78, Andy Clayton 81.

19-6

Wed. Feb 17 Ventura Invitational

Monarch Dunes
Nipomo

11:30 a.m.  Team--1, SBCC 367. 2, Ventura 373. 3, Fresno City 403.
 Medalist (par 71)--Jesse Ferris, SBCC, 69.
 SBCC scores--Albert Corral 73, Ian Crick 74, Andy Clayton 75, Mike Levine 76, Donald Carano 79.

21-6

Monday Mar 1 WSC No. 1 at Santa Barbara Alisal Ranch
Solvang
11:30 a.m.

 Team--1, Canyons 378. 2, Ventura 381 (won 2nd-place tiebreaker). 3, Glendale 381. 4, Bakersfield 388. 5, SBCC 392. 6, Hancock 406. 7, Citrus 416.
 Medalist (par 72)--Nick Quintanilla, G, 70.
 SBCC scores--3, Jesse Ferris 73, Albert Corral 79, Andy Clayton 79, Ian Crick 80, Mike Levine 81, Ross Martin 81.
 WSC standings--Canyons 6-0, Ventura 5-1, Glendale 4-2, Bakersfield 3-3, SBCC 2-4, Hancock 1-5, Citrus 0-6.

23-10,
2-4

Monday Mar 8 WSC No. 2 at Bakersfield Rio Bravo CC 10 a.m.  Team--1, Ventura 380. 2, Bakersfield 381. 3, Canyons 384. 4, SBCC 389. 5, Hancock 395. 6, Citrus 400. 7, Glendale 401.
 Medalists--Paul Misko, V; Daniel Russell, B; Ryan Belliston, Citrus, 73.
 SBCC scores--4, Albert Corral 74, Jesse Ferris 77, Mike Levine 78, Ian Crick 80, Cameron Tennant 80.
 WSC standings--1, Ventura 11-1. 2, Canyons 10-2. 3, Bakersfield 8-4. 4, SBCC 5-7. 5, Glendale 4-8. 6, Hancock 3-9. 7, Citrus 1-11.

26-13,
5-7

Monday Mar 15     Canyons Invitational
and WSC No. 3
Valencia CC 10 a.m.

Canyons Invitational
 Team (15 schools)--1, Canyons 379. 2, Orange Coast 390. 3, Ventura 397. 4, Desert 399. 5, Hancock 401. 6, Bakersfield 403. 7, SBCC 411 (won scorecard playoff). 8, Glendale 411.
 Medalist (par 72)--Ryan Turner, V, 71.
 SBCC scores--Jesse Ferris 75, Albert Corral 81, Mike Levine 82, Ian Crick 86, Cameron Tennant 87, Andy Clayton 88.

WSC No. 3
 Team--1, Canyons 379. 2, Ventura 399. 3, Hancock 401. 4, Bakersfield 403. 5, SBCC 411. 6, Glendale 411. 7, Citrus 423.
 Medalist--Ryan Turner, V, 71.
 WSC standings--1 (tie), Canyons 16-2, Ventura 16-2. 3, Bakersfield 11-7. 4 (tie), SBCC 7-11, Hancock 7-11. 6, Glendale 5-13. 7, Citrus 1-17.

 34-19,
  7-11
 (4th)
Sunday Mar 21 North-South Invitational (1st round) Hunter Ranch
Paso Robles
11 a.m.  Team (9 schools)--1, College of the Desert 373. 2, SBCC 374. 3, Hancock 378. 4, Ventura 379. 5, Glendale 381.
 Medalist (par 72)--Mike Lyons, Hancock, 71.
 SBCC scores--2 (tie), Jesse Ferris 72, Albert Corral 72, Cameron Tennant 75, Andy Clayton 76, Ian Crick 79, Ross Martin 79.
 
Monday Mar 22 North-South Invitational (Final round) Hunter Ranch
Paso Robles
8 a.m.

 Team (9 schools)--1, Ventura 379-372--751. 2, SBCC 374-385--759. 3, Desert 373-387--760. 4, Hancock 378-387--765. 5, West Hills Gold 387-381--768.
  Medalist (par 72)--Paul Misko, V, 72-70--142.
  SBCC scores--3 (tie), Jesse Ferris 72-73--145, Albert Corral 72-73--145; Cameron Tennant 75-80--155, Andy Clayton 76-80--156, Ian Crick 79-79--158, Ross Martin 79-83--162.

 41-20
Monday Mar 29 WSC No. 4 (neutral site) SCGA Course
Murrieta
11 a.m.

 Team--1, Canyons 360 (won 6th-man card-off). 2, Bakersfield 360. 3, SBCC 375 (won 6th-man card-off). 4, Ventura 375. 5, Hancock 385, 6, Glendale 388. 7, Citrus 395.
 Medalist--Collin Wheeler, Canyons, 69.
 SBCC scores--Jesse Ferris 74, Cameron Tennant 74, Andy Clayton 75, Albert Corral 76, Mike Levine 76, Donald Carano 79.
 WSC standings--1, Canyons 22-2. 2, Ventura 19-5. 3, Bakersfield 16-8. 4, SBCC 11-13. 5, Hancock 9-15. 7, Glendale 6-18. 8, Citrus 1-23.

 45-22,
 11-13
  (4th)
Monday April 5 WSC No. 5 at Ventura Saticoy CC 11 a.m.  Team--1, Canyons 386. 2, SBCC 390. 3, Ventura 407. 4, Glendale 419. 5, Bakersfield 422. 6, Hancock 424. 7, Citrus 430
 Medalist--Deano Giacomazzi, Canyons, 73.
 SBCC scores--2, Albert Corral 74. Jesse Ferris 75, Andy Clayton 77, Ian Crick 81, Cameron Tennant 83.
 WSC standings--1, Canyons 28-2. 2, Ventura 23-7. 3, Bakersfield 18-12. 4, SBCC 16-14. 5, Hancock 10-20. 6, Glendale 9-21. 7, Citrus 1-29.
 50-23,
 16-14
  (4th)
Monday April 12 WSC No. 6 at Hancock Santa Maria CC 10 a.m.  Team--1, Canyons 367. 2, Ventura 376. 3, SBCC 379. 4, Bakersfield 380. 5, Glendale 381. 6, Hancock 383. 7, Citrus 405.
 Medalist (par 72)--Paul Misko, V, 69.
 SBCC scores--2, Albert Corral 70, Jesse Ferris 73, Donald Carano 76, Cameron Tennant 78, Ross Martin 82, Andy Clayton 82.
 WSC standings--1, Canyons 34-2. 2, Ventura 28-8. 3, Bakersfield 21-15. 4, SBCC 20-16. 5 (tie), Glendale, Hancock 11-25. 7, Citrus 1-35.
 54-25
 20-16
 (4th)
Monday April 19 WSC No. 7 at Glendale Oakmont CC 11 a.m.  Team--1, Canyons 376. 2, SBCC 385. 3, Ventura 396 (won sixth-man tiebreaker). 4, Bakersfield 396. 5, Hancock 411. 6, Glendale 415. 7, Citrus 428.
 Medalists (par 71)--Ross Martin, SBCC, 72; Alex Macaluso, Canyons, 72.
 SBCC scores--Martin 72, Mike Levine 77, Jesse Ferris 78, Cameron Tennant 78, Albert Corral 80, Donald Carano 82.
 WSC standings--1, Canyons 40-2. 2, Ventura 32-10. 3, SBCC 25-17. 4, Bakersfield 24-18. 5, Hancock 13-29. 6, Glendale 12-30. 7, Citrus 1-41.
 59-26
 25-17
 (3rd)
Wed. April 21 WSC No. 8 at Citrus Marshall Canyon GC
La Verne
10 a.m.

 Team--1, Canyons 350.2, Glendale 363. 3, SBCC 364. 4, Ventura 367. 5, Bakersfield 368. 6, Hancock 377. 7, Citrus 382.
 Medalists (par 71)--Jesse Ferris, SBCC; Alex Macaluso, Canyons; Chris Baingo, Canyons, 69.
 SBCC scores--Ferris 69, Albert Corral 72, Ross Martin 73, Mike Levine 75, Andy Clayton 75, Cameron Tennant 79.
  WSC standings--1, Canyons 46-2. 2, Ventura 35-13. 3, SBCC 29-19. 4, Bakersfield 26-22. 5, Glendale 17-31. 6, Hancock 14-34. 7, Citrus 1-47.

 63-28
 29-19
 (3rd)
Monday April 26 WSC Championships
   (36 holes)
Spanish Hills
Camarillo
8 a.m.

 Team--1, Ventura 381-376--757. 2, SBCC 379-383--762. 3, Bakersfield 389-376--765. 4, Glendale 390-383--773. 5, Canyons 394-384--778. 6, Hancock 402-405--807. 7, Citrus 418-395--813.
 Medalist (par 71)--Rufie Fessler, B, 74-67--141.
 SBCC scores--Jesse Ferris 73-73--146, Albert Corral 78-74--152, Mike Levine 74-77--151, Ross Martin 74-79--153, Cameron Tennant 80-80--160.
 Final WSC standings--1, Canyons 50-10. 2, Ventura 46-14. 3, SBCC 38-22. 4, Bakersfield 35-25. 5, Glendale 23-37. 6, Hancock 15-45. 7, Citrus 2-58.
 WSC Player of the Year--Paul Misko, V.
 First-team All-WSC (SBCC selections)--Jesse Ferris, Albert Corral.

72-31
38-22
(3rd)
Monday May 10 Southern Cal Regional
  (36 holes)
SCGA GC
Murrieta
7 a.m.

 Team (top 4 qualify for State Finals)--1, SBCC 744. 2, Orange Coast 749. 3, Riverside 753. 4, Cypress 755. 5, Canyons 759. 6, Ventura 761. 7, Desert 766. 8, Mt. SAC 781. 9, Santiago Canyon 793. 10, El Camino 803.
 Medalists (par 72)--Nick Paez, Riverside; Paul Misko, Ventura, 142.
 SBCC scores--5, Albert Corral 69-74--143. 9 (tie), Cameron Tennant 69-77--146, Jesse Ferris 72-74--146. 40, Mike Levine 83-73--156. 47, Andy Clayton 81-76--157. 66, Ross Martin 79-83--162.

81-31
Monday May 17 State Championships
   (36 holes)
Oak Valley
Beaumont
7 a.m. 1. West Hills         374-371--745
2. Chabot             373-378--751
3. Cypress            372-382--754
4. Riverside          381-376--757
5. Orange Coast   380-379--759
6. SBCC               382-380--762
7. Fresno City       385-391--776
8. American River  399-397--796
 Medalists (par 72)--Connor Covington, Santiago Canyon 70-70--140; Sejun Yoon, Palomar 70-70--140.
 SBCC scores--10 (tie), Jesse Ferris 73-75--148, Andy Clayton 75-73--148. 24 (tie), Albert Corral 80-73--153. 37 (tie), Cameron Tennant 75-81--156. 39 (tie), Ross Martin 79-78--157. 59, Mike Levine 80-85--165.
 

   Head Coach -- Chuck Melendez    melendez@sbcc.edu 
   Interim Athletic Director -- Ellen O'Connor


     2009 (61-16 WSC champions)

DAY DATE TOURNAMENT LOCATION TIME RESULT
 Monday Feb. 2  Bakersfield Invitational (13 teams, 1st round) Seven Oaks CC 11 a.m.  Team--1 (tie) Canyons, Fresno 365. 3, SBCC 376.
  Medalist--Jim Weltig, COC, 67.
  SBCC leaders--Matt Siporin 72, Andrew Perez 73, Steve Wilson 76.
 Tuesday Feb. 3 Bakersfield Invitational (final round) Rio Bravo CC  7 a.m. Final team (13 schools) -- 1, SBCC 376-375--751. 2, Canyons 365-390--755. 3, Fresno City 365-396--761.
  Medalist -- Andrew Perez, SBCC, 73-66--139. Perez broke the tournament course record at Rio Bravo with his 6-under 66.
  Other SBCC scores -- Matt Siporin 72-76--148, Albert Corral 79-75--154, Thomas Richards 77-78--155, Dustin Schweitzer 78-80--158, Steve Wilson 76-83--159.
 Friday Feb. 13  Rio Hondo Invitational California CC
(Whittier)
 10 a.m.  Final (23 teams) -- 1, SBCC 374. 2 (tie), Palomar, Santiago Canyon 376.
  Medalist -- Conner Covington, Matt Parkovich, Santiago Canyon, 71.
  SBCC scores -- Andrew Perez 72, Steve Wilson 72, Albert Corral 75, Matt Siporin 77, Eddie Frye 84.
 Monday Feb. 23  WSC No. 1 (Hancock) Santa Maria CC 10 a.m.  Team--1, SBCC 358. 2, Citrus 365. 3, Canyons 367. 4, Ventura 371.
  Medalist--Russell Boring, V, 67.
  SBCC scores--Andrew Perez 68, Matt Siporin 70, Albert Corral 72, Cameron Tennant 72, Charley Cerchiai 76, Steve Wilson 78.
  WSC standings--SBCC 7-0, Citrus 6-1, Canyons 5-2, Ventura 4-3, Hancock 3-4, Bakersfield 2-5, Moorpark 1-6, Glendale 0-7.
 Sunday March 1  WSC No. 2
  (neutral site)
Marshallia Ranch
  (Vandenberg AFB)
10:30 a.m.  Team--1, SBCC 374. 2, Citrus 379 (won 6th-man playoff). 3, Canyons 379. 4, Bakersfield 384.
  Medalists--Andrew Perez, SBCC, 69; Matt Peich, Citrus, 69.
  SBCC scores--Perez 69, Matt Siporin 72, Albert Corral 75, Thomas Richards 77, Charley Cerchiai 81, Steve Wilson 82.
  WSC standings--SBCC 14-0, Citrus 12-2, Canyons 10-4, Ventura 7-7.
  SBCC season record: 48-0
 Monday March 2  WSC No. 3
  (SBCC hosts)
Alisal Ranch
  (Santa Ynez)
11 a.m.  Team--1, Canyons 370. 2, SBCC 375. 3, Ventura 379. 4, Citrus 380. 5, Bakersfield 380.
  Co-medalists--Andrew Perez, SBCC, 70; Justin Renaux, Canyons 70.
  Oher SBCC scores--Matt Siporin 74, Albert Corral 75, Charley Cerchiai 77, Cameron Tennant 79, Thomas Richards 84.
  SC standings--SBCC 20-1, Canyons 17-4, Citrus 16-5, Venura 12-9, Bakersfield 9-12, Hancock 6-15, Moorpark 4-17, Glendale 0-21.
 Wed. March 11  North-South Invitational (SBCC hosts, 1st round) Hunter Ranch
(Paso Robles)
11:30   a.m.  Team--1, SBCC 373. 2, Ventura 376. 3, Mt. SAC 388. 4, Bakersfield 389. 5, Glendale 390. 6, Sierra 394. 7, West Hills 404. 8, Reedley 413. 9, El Camino 443. 1, Sequoias 451.
 Thurs. March 12  North-South Invitational
  (Final round)
 Hunter Ranch  11:30 a.m.

 Final leaders (10 teams)--1, Ventura 376-374--750. 2, SBCC 373-378--751. 3, Bakersfield 389-382--771. 4, Sierra 394-380--774. 5, Glendale 390-393--783. 6, Mt. SAC 388-403--791.
  Medalist--Matt Siporin, SBCC, 72-71--143.
  SBCC scores--Andrew Perez 71-73--144 (tie 2nd), Albert Corral 76-73--149, Steve Wilson 78-79--157, Cameron Tennant 76-84--160, Charley Cerchiai 78-8--160.

 Monday  March 16  Canyons Invitational  Wood Ranch
  (Simi Valley)
 

 Final scores (18 teams) -- 1, SBCC 381. 2, Canyons 387. 3, Long Beach 389. 4, Bakersfield 390. 5, Santiago Canyon 392. 6, Hancock 393. 7, Palomar 394. 8, Citrus 399.
  Medalists -- Matt Siporin, SBCC; Davis Kirkland, Canyons; Len Garcia, Hancock, 71.
  Other SBCC scores -- Andrew Perez 75, Steve Wilson 78, Thomas Richards 78, Philip Lea 79, Albert Corral 80.
  SBCC season record: 79-2.

 Monday  March 23  WSC No. 4
  (Moorpark)
 Tierra Rejada  10 a.m.

 Team--1, Ventura 381. 2, Canyons 382. 3, SBCC 383. 4, Citrus 396. 5, Hancock 396. 6, Bakersfield 402. 7, Moorpark 404. 8, Glendale 426.
  Medalist--Levi Garcia, Hancock, 70.
  SBCC scores--Steve Wilson 74, Charley Cerchiai 75, Andrew Perez 75, Matt Siporin 79, Philip Lea 80, Albert Corral 83.
  WSC standings--SBCC 25-3, Canyons 23-5, Citrus 20-8, Ventura 19-9, Bakersfield 12-16, Moorpark 6-22, Hancock 6-22, Glendale 1-27.

 Monday  March 30   WSC No. 5 (Glendale)  Brookside GC    Team--1, Canyons 369. 2, Ventura 370. 3, SBCC 371. 4, Bakersfield 374. 5, Hancock 375. 6, Moorpark 377. 7, Citrus 383. 8, Glendale 404.
  Medalist--Zack Kanny, V, 69.
  SBCC scores--Andrew Perez 72, Alex McElhaney 73, Charley Cerchiai 74, Matt Siporin 75, Steve Wilson 77, Cameron Tennant 84.
  WSC standings--1 (tie), SBCC, Canyons 30-5. 3, Ventura 25-10. 4, Citrus 21-14. 5, Bakersfield 16-19. 6, Hancock 11-24. 7, Moorpark 10-25. 8, Glendale 1-34.
 Monday  April 6  WSC No. 6
  (Ventura)
 Saticoy CC  10 a.m.  Team--1, Citrus 383. 2, Canyons 386. 3, Ventura 390. 4, Bakersfield 392. 5, SBCC 398. 6, Moorpark 408. 7, Glendale 414. 8, Hancock 421.
  Medalist--Steve Whoolery, Citrus, 72.
  SBCC scores--Andrew Perez 76, Matt Siporin 77, Alex McElhaney 81, Charley Cerchiai 81, Steve Wilson 83, Albert Corral 83.
  WSC standings--1, Canyons 36-6. 2, SBCC 33-9. 3, Ventura 30-12. 4, Citrus 28-14. 5, Bakersfield 20-22. 6, Moorpark 10-32. 7, Hancock 9-33. 8, Glendale 2-40.
 Thursday  April 9  WSC No. 7 (Citrus)  Glendora CC  

 Team

--1, SBCC 372. 2, Ventura 389. 3, Bakersfield 389. 4, Canyons 390. 5, Citrus 391. 6, Moorpark 392. 7, Hancock 406. 8, Glendale 414.
  Medalist--Andrew Perez, SBCC, 67.
  Other SBCC scores--Matt Siporin 74, Albert Corral 76, Charley Cerchiai 77, Cameron Tennant 78, Alex McElhaney 81.
  WSC standings--1 (tie), SBCC 40-9, Canyons 40-9. 3, Ventura 36-13. 4, Citrus 31-18. 5, Bakersfield 25-24. 6, Moorpark 12-37. 7, Hancock 10-39. 8, Glendale 2-47.

 Monday  April 13  WSC No. 8
  (Bakersfield)
 Rio Bravo CC  10:30 a.m.  Team--1, Ventura 372. 2, Bakersfield 374. 3, SBCC 380. 4, Citrus 382. 5, Canyons 385. 6, Hancock 385. 7, Moorpark 386. 8, Glendale 402.
  Co-medalists--Andrew Perez, SBCC; Alton Anderson, V, 69.
  Other SBCC scores--Matt Siporin 73, Albert Corral 78, Cameron Tennant 80, Alex McElhaney 80, Charley Cerchiai 86.
  WSC standings--1, SBCC 45-11. 2 (tie), Ventura, Canyons 43-13. 4, Citrus 35-21. 5, Bakersfield 31-25. 6, Moorpark 13-43. 7, Hancock 12-44. 8, Glendale 2-54.
 Wed. April 15  WSC No. 9 (Canyons) Robinson Ranch
(Santa Clarita) 
 10 a.m.  Team--1, Bakersfield 374. 2, SBCC 382. 3, Ventura 386. 4, Citrus 388. 5, Canyons 399. 6, Moorpark 403. 7, Hancock 405. 8, Glendale 437.
  Medalist--Steve Whoolery, Citrus, 67.
  SBCC scores--Matt Siporin 73, Albert Corral 74, Andrew Perez 77, Cameron Tennant 77, Alex McElhaney 81, Steve Wilson 81.
  WSC standings--1, SBCC 51-12. 2, Ventura 48-15. 3, Canyons 46-17. 4, Citrus 39-24. 5, Bakersfield 38-25. 6, Moorpark 15-48. 7, Hancock 13-50. 8, Glendale 2-61.
 Monday April 27  WSC Championships
  (36 holes)
 Cypress Ridge(Arroyo Grande)  7 a.m.

 Team -- 1, SBCC 367-387--756. 2, Ventura 377-384--761. 3, Canyons 392-371--763. 4, Citrus 383-384--767. 5, Hancock 390-386--776. 6, Moorpark 387-387--784. 7, Bakersfield 392-393--785. 8, Glendale 421-423--844.
  Medalist -- Andrew Perez, SBCC, 71-72--143.
  SBCC scores -- Perez 143, Cameron Tennant 75-73--148, Steve Wilson 77-79--156, Albert Corral 75-82-- 157, Matt Siporin 71-88--159, Charley Cerchiai 82-81--163.
  Final WSC standings -- 1, SBCC 61-16. 2, Ventura 57-18. 3, Canyons 54-23. 4, Citrus 50-27. 5, Bakersfield 42-25. 6, Moorpark 20-57. 7, Hancock 20-57. 8, Glendale 2-75.

 Monday May 4  Southern Cal Regional
  (36 holes)
 Marshallia Ranch (Lompoc)  7 a.m.

 Team -- State qualifiers: 1, Palomar 370-371--741. 2, SBCC 371-382--753. 3, Ventura 376-381--755. 4, Canyons 757. Non-qualifiers: 5, Santiago Canyon 770. 6, Orange Coast 778. 7, Citrus 787. 8, Long Beach City 788. 9, Mt. SAC 792. 10, College of the Desert 797. 11, Cypress 809.
  Medalist -- Andrew Perez, SBCC, 69-72--141.
  Other SBCC scores -- 7 (tie), Matt Siporin 78-73--151. 18 (tie), Steve Wilson 72-80--152. 30 (tie), Albert Corral 76-79--155. 41 (tie), Alex McElhaney 76-82--158. 49 (tie), Cameron Tennant 82-78--160.

 Monday May 11  State Championships
  (36 holes)
 Sierra Vista
  (Roseville)
 7 a.m.  Team
1. Fresno City .... 358-354--712 (8 under par)
2. Palomar ........ 372-356--728
3. Ventura ......... 372-357--729
4. Chabot .......... 360-373--733
4. Sierra ............ 372-361--733
6. Canyons .........369-365--734
7. Santa Rosa .... 370-368--738
8. SBCC ............. 366-373--739

  Medalist -- Kendall Jenkins, Riverside 73-67--140.
  SBCC scores -- 5 (tie) Andrew Perez 68-73--141;
9 (tie), Matt Siporin 71-71--142; 33 (tie) Albert Coral 74-73--147; Steve Wilson 77-77--154; Cameron Tennant 76-79--155; Alex McElhaney 83-82--165.

      Head Coach -- Chuck Melendez  

 

Back to top Back to top

  
 

721 Cliff Drive Santa Barbara, CA 93109-2394    Main Campus Phone: 805.965.0581    © 2016 Santa Barbara City College