Faculty Professional Development

Back to SBCC

Adjunct FAQ

Santa Barbara City College Academic Senate
Adjunct Faculty Professional Development FAQ's

(NOTE: The term Faculty Professional Development is the same as what we previously called "Flex." The terms are used interchangeably in the document)

1. Why do I have to do FPD activities?

2. What is my FPD obligation?

3.  Do I have to attend the SBCC all-faculty professional development days?

4. How do I record an FPD activity, and how am I credited?

5. How do I know what will "count" as an individual FPD activity?

6. Do I have to record my plan on the website before I complete an individual FPD activity?

7. When can adjunct faculty complete FPD activities?

8. Can I count ahead or "bank" individual FPD activities?

9. How will I know when new FPD workshops are being offered so that I can sign up for them?

10. What does not count as FPD?

11. Who determines what constitutes an FPD activity?

12. What if I want to appeal an FPD decision made by the FPD Director or by the FPD Committee?

13. Can I just work at my regularly assigned duties instead of doing FPD?

 

 

14. How does conference attendance work with FPD hours?

 

 

15. What happens if I do not fulfill all of my FPD requirement in a semester?

 

 

16. What happens if I complete more than the required number of hours of FPD?

17. If I attend an FPD activity before classes start and the class I am hired to teach is cancelled, will I get paid for those FPD activity hours? 

18. What if I want to present an FPD workshop?

19. Do the terms "Flex" and "Faculty Professional Development" mean the same thing?


1. Why do I have to do FPD activities?

Title V, section 55720c states that ìa district with an approved flexible calendar shall ensure that all employees under contract with the district work at least 175 days. When SBCC decided to adopt a 16-week calendar, with 165 instructional days, the remaining 10 days became "flexible."  SBCC considers these ten days equivalent to 60 hours.

Back to top Back to top

2. What is my FPD obligation?

For adjunct instructional faculty the FPD obligation is one FPD hour per semester for every hour taught during the week. For example, if you teach 3 hours a week, you need to complete three hours of approved professional development activities during the semester.  The FPD obligation for adjunct lab instructors is two FPD hours per semester for every three hours of lab per week.

For adjunct non-teaching faculty in student services, the FPD obligation is equal to two-thirds the number of hours per week you work. In other words, non-teaching faculty accrue professional development at the lab rate (2/3:1).

Back to top Back to top

3.  Do I have to attend the SBCC all-faculty professional development days?

 

No.  Adjunct faculty are not required to attend the all-faculty PD days.  However, adjunct faculty are welcome to choose to participate and count these days for individual professional development credit.

Back to top Back to top

 

4. How do I record an FPD activity, and how am I credited?

To record your individual activity hours, go to the FPD online registration site (http://flex.sbcc.edu/). You will be able to check your status at any time at that site.

If you are attending a scheduled SBCC workshop, you will get FPD credit by signing the FPD registration sheet.

You receive one hour of credit for each hour of participation in an FPD activity.

Back to top Back to top

5. How do I know what will "count" as an individual FPD activity?

The FPDC and the Senate have approved FPD Guidelines listing allowable activities. These FPDC Guidelines are updated each year and posted on the website (http://flex.sbcc.edu).  Generally, individual activities are allowed as long as the faculty member establishes a connection to the development of professional skills and can demonstrate the activity is above and beyond responsibilities outlined in their job description.

Faculty may request guidance regarding activities not clearly covered in the FPD Guidelines by contacting the FPD Director (ferrer@sbcc.edu) or the FPD Committee BEFORE engaging in the activity. If you are concerned that you may not be credited for an activity, it is to your advantage to check first to avoid denial of the credit.

Back to top Back to top

6. Do I have to record my plan on the website before I complete an individual FPD activity?

No.  The system is set up such that you enter hours for activities after you have completed them. If you are concerned that you may not be credited for an activity, it is to your advantage to check first to avoid denial of the credit.

This is especially important if the activity is not specifically listed in the FPD Guidelines. (http://flex.sbcc.edu).

Back to top Back to top

7. When can adjunct faculty complete FPD activities?

Adjunct faculty must complete FPD activities within the semester of employment by the District.

Faculty may do FPD activities any time the individual faculty member is not engaged in class, office hours, or other activities specified in their job description.

For non-teaching faculty, FPD activities must take place outside of their regular workday, or the time must be made up on a different date, with permission of the area dean.

Back to top Back to top

8. Can I count ahead or "bank" individual FPD activities?

 

No.  Adjunct faculty cannot bank from semester to semester.

Back to top Back to top

 

9. How will I know when new FPD workshops are being offered so that I can sign up for them?

The FPD Director will send out emails to announce new FPD workshops. The subject line in the email will read "FPD Updated so that the information is easily recognizable. In addition, the FPD Director will add new workshops to the Web site (http://flex.sbcc.edu) as soon as they are scheduled.

Back to top Back to top

10. What does not count as FPD?

An individual's professional obligation as referenced in the faculty job description does not count as FPD.  See Guidelines for further clarification (http://flex.sbcc.edu).

Back to top Back to top

11. Who determines what constitutes an FPD activity?

The Faculty Professional Development Committee (FPDC) of the Academic Senate is the body that interprets the Title V regulations as they apply to SBCC's FPD activities. The committees determinations are published in the FPD Guidelines (http://flex.sbcc.edu). Please contact any committee member if you have recommendations regarding these FPD Guidelines.

Back to top Back to top

12. What if I want to appeal an FPD decision made by the FPD Director or by the FPD Committee?

You may request in writing or in person that the FPD Director or FPDC reconsider the decision. The FPDC meets twice per month on the first and third Thursdays at 3:30 in BC 214.  Please contact the FPDC chairperson before the next scheduled meeting to request your issue be placed on the agenda. The decision of the FPDC is final.

Back to top Back to top

13. Can I just work at my regularly assigned duties instead of doing FPD?

No.

Back to top Back to top

14. How does conference attendance work with FPD hours?

In general you can claim each hour of attendance at a conference related to your field.  See FPD Guidelines (http://flex.sbcc.edu).

Back to top Back to top

15. What happens if I do not fulfill all of my FPD requirement in a semester?

Since FPD hours are paid working hours, your pay would be reduced by the number of unfulfilled hours.

Back to top Back to top

16. What happens if I complete more than the required number of hours of FPD?

You are welcome to participate in as many workshops, meetings and activities as you would like, but the College cannot compensate you for your participation over and above your required hours.

Back to top Back to top

17. If I attend an FPD activity before classes start and the class I am hired to teach is cancelled, will I get paid for those FPD activity hours?

The college will not pay you for participation in FPD hours completed after the class is cancelled.  If you attend SBCC FPD activities at the beginning of the semester before your class is cancelled, you will be paid for your participation in any SBCC scheduled FPD activity up to your required number of FPD hours for the semester (i.e. if you were hired to teach a 3 unit class you would be paid for 3 hours.)

Back to top Back to top

18. What if I want to present an FPD workshop?

Notify the FPD Director who will follow up with your suggestion or schedule you for an FPD presentation. All ideas are WELCOME!!

Back to top Back to top

19. Do the terms "Flex" and "Faculty Professional Development" mean the same thing?

Yes.  The terms are used interchangeably.  "Flex" is often used to mean "Faculty Professional Development."

Back to top Back to top

721 Cliff Drive Santa Barbara, CA 93109-2394    Main Campus Phone: 805.965.0581    © 2014 Santa Barbara City College