ContentsDepartment & Course DescriptionsSBCC Home

Educational Programs Instruction


Divisions & Departments Organization

Business Education Division
Erika Endrijonas, Dean
Betty Pazich, Associate Dean
Oscar Zavala, Counselor Liaison

Department -- Chairperson
Accounting -- Michael Kulper/Al Vera-Graziano
Business Admin./Real Estate -- Bonnie Chavez
Computer Applications & Office Management -- Mindy Mass
Computer Information Systems -- George Federman/Esther Frankel
Finance, Int'l. Business and Marketing -- Peter Naylor
Professional Dev. Studies -- Jill Scala


Pablo Buckelew, Dean

Departments -- Coordinators
Professional Development Center -- Jill Scala
Education -- Patricia Chavez-Nunez
Construction Academy -- Armando Arias

English Division
Alice Scharper, Dean
Laura Castro, Counselor Liaison

Department -- Chairperson
English Terre -- Ouwehand
English Skills -- Lou Spaventa

English/Second Language
Jane Craven, Dean
Maria Morales, Counselor Liaison

Department -- Chairperson
English/Second Language -- Paul McGarry

Fine Arts Division - Humanities
Alice Scharper, Dean
Carmen Rivero, Counselor Liaison

Department -- Chairperson
Art -- Edward Inks
Music -- John Clark
Theatre Arts -- Richard Mokler/Tom Garey

Fine Arts Division - Media Arts
Erika Endrijonas, Dean
Betty Pazich, Associate Dean
Carmen Rivero, Counselor Liaison

Department -- Chairperson
School of Media Arts -- Guy Smith, Director
Film and Television -- Michael Stinson/Curtis Bieber
Graphic Design/Photography -- Liz Russotti/Linda Lowell
Journalism -- Susan Deacon (Interim)
Multimedia Arts/Tech. -- Michael Gallegos/Alejandra Jarabo

Health/Human Services Division
Erika Endrijonas, Dean
Betty Pazich, Associate Dean
Gwyer Schuyler, Counselor Liaison

Department -- Chairperson
Administration of Justice -- Thomas Mahoney
Alcohol & Drug Counseling -- Gordon Coburn, Coordinator
Allied Health, EMT, CNA -- Jane Metiu
HIT, Cancer Info. Mgmt -- Susan Willner
Early Childhood Education -- Julie Smith/Kelly Lake
Registered (ADN) Nursing -- Jan Anderson
Vocational Nursing -- Ann Marie Kopeikin/Rosette Strandberg
Radiographic & Imaging Sciences/DMS -- Debra McMahan

Cosmetology Academy
Jane Craven, Dean
Jerrie Franco, Department Chairperson

Mathematics Division
Marilynn Spaventa, Dean
Armando Segura, Counselor Liaison

Department -- Chairperson
Mathematics -- Pamela Guenther
Mathematics 1-4 -- Robert Elmore

Modern Languages Division
Marilynn Spaventa, Dean
Laura Castro, Counselor Liaison

Department -- Chairperson
School of Modern Languages -- Sonia Zuniga-Lomeli

Physical Education Division
Michael Warren, Associate Dean
Scott Brewer, Counselor Liaison

Department -- Chairperson
Athletics -- Michael Warren
Physical Education, Health Education & Recreation -- Kathleen O'Connor
Life Fitness Center -- Ellen O'Connor

Sciences Division
Marilynn Spaventa, Dean
Gwyer Schuyler, Counselor Liaison

Department -- Chairperson
Biological Sciences -- James Doohan
Chemistry -- Sally Ghizzoni
Computer Science -- Robert Dependahl
Earth & Planetary Sciences -- Robert Gray
Engineering -- Michael Young
Environmental Studies -- Adam Green
Physics -- Michael Young

Social Science Division
Alice Scharper, Dean
Oscar Zavala, Counselor Liaison

Department -- Chairperson
American Ethnic Studies -- TBD
Communication -- Christina Kistler
Global Studies -- Peter Haslund
History/Geography -- David Elliott
Middle East Studies -- Manoutchehr Eskandari-Qajar
Philosophy -- Joseph White
Political Science/Economics -- John Kay
Psychology -- Art Olguin
Sociology/Anthropology -- Jill Stein

Technologies Division
Erika Endrijonas, Dean
Betty Pazich, Associate Dean
Carmen Rivero, Counselor Liaison

Departments -- Chairpersons
Automotive Service/Tech -- David Brainerd/Bob Stockero
Drafting/CAD/Interior Design -- Armando Arias
Computer Net. Engineering / Electronics -- Angel Cardenas
Environmental Horticulture -- TBD
School of Culinary Arts & Hotel Mgmt -- Randall Bublitz
Marine Diving Technologies -- Dan Vasey
Water Science -- Dan Vasey

© Copyright 2006 Santa Barbara City College